Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00823, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CRC Rule 3.1800.) 

Here, there is a discrepancy in the amounts sought as between Plaintiff’s CIV 100 form and the proposed judgment.  The CIV 100 form seeks damages of $39,892, while the proposed judgment seeks $36,293 in damages which is consistent with the amount stated in Plaintiff’s summary of the case.  Further, to the extent Plaintiff is seeking $39,892, the amount cannot be granted as it is in excess of that demanded in the Complaint ($36,693).  Code Civ. Proc. § 580 provides that “the relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint.”  A default judgment greater than the amount specifically demanded in the complaint is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826; see also Finney v.