Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 22SMCV00828, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Osik seeks judicial notice of a July 9, 1959 Ground Lease, a May 18, 2010 Estoppel Certificate, and an August 25, 2020 Design Excellence Screening Application. The Court grants the request pursuant to Cal. Evid. Code §452(h), as “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” The Court also grants the request pursuant to Cal. Evid. Code § 453 as the Court must grant judicial notice of any matter specified in¿Section 452¿where a party requests it and “(a)¿Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b)¿Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”
LEGAL STANDARD¿
A demurrer to a complaint may be general or special.¿ A general demurrer challenges the legal sufficiency of the complaint on the ground it fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10, subd.