Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00841, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The rule in Titan created a “damned if you do damned if you don’t” situation for a plaintiff wishing to file a mechanic’s lien, and to arbitrate his claim.  If the time limits for filing a mechanic’s lien were not followed, an action to enforce the lien could not be maintained.  But, if the action to enforce the mechanic's lien was properly brought, the materialman would waive any rights to arbitration.  Section 1281.5 came to the rescue. (Legis. Counsel's com.; Stats. 1977, ch. 135, Assem. Bill No. 322.) ( R. Baker, Inc. v. Motel 6, Inc. (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 928, 930-931.)

 

Section 1281.5(a) requires a party seeking to preserve their arbitration rights to either state in the complaint that it “does not intend to waive any right of arbitration, and intends to move the court, within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint, for an order to stay further proceedings in the action” or bring an application to stay concurrently with the filing of the complaint.

 

Plaintiff claims it has complied with the first option under 1281.5(a) by including the required language in its Complaint.