Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00841, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff intends to move the court for an order pursuant to C.C.P. §§ 1281.2, 1281.4 to stay further proceedings in this action.”  The Court notes Plaintiff’s Complaint makes no mention of the 30-day period as required by section 1281.5(a).  As originally enacted, section 1281.5 did not provide a specific time in which a party must apply for a stay before being deemed to have waived arbitration.  However, section 1281.5 was amended in 2003 to add the 30-day period to subdivision (a) and impose a new clear timing requirement now codified at section 1281.5(b).

 

            Under section 1281.5(b), a party is deemed to have waived arbitration if it does not file and serve its motion within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint: “Within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint, the claimant shall file and serve a motion and notice of motion pursuant to Section 1281.4 to stay the action pending the arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute that is claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce the claim of lien. The failure of a claimant to comply with this subdivision is a waiver of the claimant’s right to compel arbitration.”

 

            Defendant was served with the summons and complaint on June 13, 2022. Plaintiff thus had 30 days, or until July 13, to file and serve its motion to compel arbitration and stay proceedings.