Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00883, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is no indication Plaintiff seeks attachment for any purpose other than recovery on the breach of contract claim.  Plaintiff’s Application requests attachment in the amount of $237,452.40, which is greater than zero.  (Application, ¶ 8.)  Therefore, the purpose and amount of attachment are proper.


Subject Property and Exemptions

 

Code of Civ. Proc. section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.  “Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.”  (CCP, § 484.020(e).)