Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00883, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, ¶¶ 13-15.)  The amount of the claim is readily ascertainable, as Plaintiff represents the loan amount and interest rate.  (FAC, ¶ 19.)  The amount, exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees is $144,500, which is greater than $500.  (FAC, Prayer for Relief, ¶ 1.)  Therefore, there is a valid basis for attachment.

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civ. Proc. section 484.090 states that the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

There is no indication Plaintiff seeks attachment for any purpose other than recovery on the breach of contract claim.  Plaintiff’s Application requests attachment in the amount of $237,452.40, which is greater than zero.