Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00883, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a
purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based
. . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
There is no indication Plaintiff seeks attachment for any
purpose other than recovery on the breach of contract claim. Plaintiff’s Application requests attachment
in the amount of $237,452.40, which is greater than zero. (Application, ¶ 8.) Therefore, the purpose and amount of
attachment are proper.
Subject Property and
Exemptions
Code of Civ. Proc. section 487.010(a) provides that
“[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a
method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment. “Where the defendant is a natural person, the
description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the
defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.” (CCP, § 484.020(e).)
The Application