Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV01557, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nor is this a case where the delay affected, misled or prejudiced the opposing party because Plaintiff claims – and Defendant does not dispute – Plaintiff consistently sought to obtain agreement from Defendant to arbitrate the dispute and raised at every status conference before the Court, that he has been attempting to seek agreement on arbitration and he would file a motion to compel if no agreement could be reached.
Stay of Proceedings
Code Civ. Proc. §1281.4 provides that if the court has ordered the arbitration of a controversy, it “shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”¿ Pursuant to Section 1281.4, therefore, the Court stays this action pending conclusion of the arbitration proceedings.¿¿¿¿
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s motion to seal and motion to compel arbitration.