Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV01825, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 448-450.) Here, Defendants moved to compel arbitration shortly after Plaintiff filed his complaint. Moreover, Defendants have not invoked any litigation machinery or otherwise taken advantage of judicial procedures not available in arbitration.
Accordingly, the Court concludes Defendants have not waived their right to arbitration.
Stay of Proceedings
Code Civ. Proc. §1281.4 provides that if the court has ordered the arbitration of a controversy, it “shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” Pursuant to Section 1281.4, therefore, the Court stays this action pending conclusion of the arbitration proceedings.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration and for a stay of proceedings pending completion of the arbitration.