Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV01876, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 11, 2024, Defendant Webcor filed and served the instant Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint, which is made on the grounds that granting it leave to file a cross-complaint is in the interests of justice and will promote the efficient resolution of all claims against the parties.

On March 21, 2024, Plaintiff filed an opposition to the motion, to which Defendant Webcor replied on March 27, 2024.

Jury trial in this action is scheduled to commence on June 24, 2024.

Legal Standard/Applicable Law

 

            Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (a) provides that “[a] party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” “Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).) “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).)