Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV01876, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] [CCP § 426.50] shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of causes of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50.) A compulsory cross-complaint can by definition be against the plaintiff or the cross-complainant. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50.) A compulsory cross-complaint is one that arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which plaintiff alleges in its complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 426.10(c) and 426.30(a).)

            Code Civ. Proc. § 428.10(b) allows a party to file a cross-complaint alleging “[a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him.” “[A] related cause of action is a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (K.R.L. Partnership v.