Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV01934, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service of the motion initiates a 21-day ‘hold’ or ‘safe harbor’ period. [Citations.] During this time, the offending document may be corrected or withdrawn without penalty. If that occurs, the motion for sanctions ‘‘shall not’’ be filed. [Citations.] By mandating a 21-day safe harbor period to allow correction or withdrawal of an offending document, section 128.7 is designed to be remedial, not punitive. [Citation.]” (Li v. Majestic Industry Hills, LLC (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 585, 590-591.)¿
Sanctions under Code Civ. Proc. §177.5
Code Civ. Proc. §177.5 provides the following:
A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money¿sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term “person” includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.
Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.