Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02034, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] State of California (1979) 100 Cal.App.3d 980, 986 (Government Code section 815 “abolishes all common law or judicially declared forms of liability for public entities except for such liability as may be required by the state or federal constitution, e.g., inverse condemnation. In the absence of a constitutional requirement, public entities may be held liable only if a statute . . . is found declaring them to be liable.”).)
In the absence of an explicit provision of statutory liability against a public entity, under § 815.6, a plaintiff can pursue a claim that the entity failed to perform a mandatory duty imposed on it by law.¿ Section 815.6 provides that “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment … the public entity is liable for an injury … proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty ….”¿ The enactment at issue must be “obligatory, rather than merely discretionary or permissive … it must require rather than merely authorize or permit that a particular action be taken or not taken.”¿ (Haggis v.