Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02646, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. §418.10(a)(1).¿ A defendant has 30 days after the service of the summons to file a responsive pleading.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., §412.20(a)(3).)¿¿
“When a defendant challenges the court’s personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process ‘the burden is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the facts requisite to an effective service.’” (Summers, 140 Cal.App.4th at 413.)¿
DISCUSSION
Personal Service
The Code authorizes service on an individual through personal service or substitute service. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 415.20, 415.30.) Section 416.90¿authorizes personal service on a defendant “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint … to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” In its comments on this provision, the Judicial Council stated: “If the process is delivered to an agent of defendant, such agent must be one who is¿authorized by law or appointment to receive service of process, and the agent of an individual for other purposes is not necessarily authorized to