Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02646, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kramer Decl. ¶6; Ex. D.)
Mail Service
Even if HBJ were treated as a pure foreign resident with no residence in California, he has been properly served by mail at his foreign residence in Doha, Qatar. Because Qatar is not a signatory to the Hague Service Convention, HBJ can be served there by “any method conforming to California law and consistent with due process.” (Standard Microsystems Corp v. Winbond Elecs. Corp. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 868, 897.) One such method is service by mail under Code Civ. Proc. §415.40 which states: “A summons may be served on a person outside this state … by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” California courts allow service by mail for defendants in countries that are not signatories to the Hague Convention. (See, e.g., Standard Microsystems, 179 Cal.App.4th at 897 (service by mail pursuant to Code Civ.