Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02712, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] BHHC seeks leave to intervene because it is subrogated to any and all rights which Plaintiff might have to recover from Defendants the amount of the workers’ compensation benefitsThe motion for leave to intervene is unopposed.   

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 387, subdivision (d)(1) provides that the court shall, upon timely application, permit a nonparty to intervene in the action or proceeding if “a provision of law confers an unconditional right to intervene.”  Here, BHHC claims it has a right to intervene pursuant to Labor Code §§ 3852 and 3853.   

Under Labor Code section¿3852, “[a]ny¿employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation . . . may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person.¿ In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damage for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.”¿ Further, Labor Code section¿3853¿provides that “[i]f the action is brought by either the employer or employee, the other may, at any time before trial on the facts, join as party plaintiff or shall consolidate his action, if brought independently.”¿¿