Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02712, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Employer includes the workers compensation carrier.  (Labor Code, § 3850, subd. (b).)  “If the employer is insured against workmen’s compensation liability, the insurer has the same right of action as the employer, or is subrogated to the employer’s right.  In enforcing its cause of action the insurer may . . . join as party plaintiff in the suit previously filed by the employee.”¿¿(Burum¿v. State Compensation Ins. Fund¿(1947) 30 Cal.2d 575, 580-581.)   

In terms of the form of the petition, Code of Civil Procedure section 387, subdivision (c) provides that a nonparty “shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or by ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.” 

DISCUSSION 

The Court finds that BHHC has satisfied the filing requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 387, subdivision (c) by filing a noticed motion and declaration setting forth the grounds for intervention as well as a copy of its proposed complaint in intervention.