Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02817, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Super DVD, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 537, 541.) 

Plaintiff's application is based on claims for breach of contract and for money lent in an amount due that is well in excess of $500. The amount owed is readily ascertainable from the Note, Plaintiff's records and declaration. There is no indication that the claim is secured by real property. 

Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiff's money lent claim may properly form the basis for a writ of attachment. 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090(a)(3) states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” 

Plaintiff declares that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.