Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02817, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] In March 2019, Defendant paid Plaintiff $529,000, for the principal amount of the Note.  However, to date, Defendant has not paid back any interest due on the Note(Kuang Decl. ¶ 10.)  As of January 2023, the total amount of interest due is $743,468.48, which continues to accrue at an 8% interest rate.  (Kuang Decl. ¶¶ 12, 13.)  The operative complaint alleges claims for (1) breach of contract and (2) money lent.   

This hearing is on Plaintiff’s application for a writ of attachment.  The attachment is sought pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010, which states “an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”   

TIMELINESS OF OPPOSITION