Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV02817, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090(a)(3) states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” 

Plaintiff declares that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.   Based on the foregoing, the Court determines that Plaintiff has complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 484.020(c). 

Subject Property 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.   Defendant is a corporation.  Thus, a request for attachment of all of Defendant’s property is appropriate. 

 

Exemptions 

 

There is no claimed exemption.  Also, generally, corporate defendants may not claim exemptions.  (Onway Fashion v.