Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 22SMCV02870, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] A demurrer must be filed within thirty days of service of the Complaint.  (Code Civ. Proc. §430.40(a).)  Here, the Complaint was served on each Defendant more than four months ago.  (Torres Decl. ¶¶2-4.)  Defendants did not request or obtain any extension of time to respond.  (Torres Decl. 5.)  Accordingly, Defendants’ demurrer is untimely. 

Even if the demurrer were timely, the demurrer is without merit.  Defendants argue that demurrer should be sustained because Plaintiffs failed to file a certification in compliance with Civ. Code  §5950(a).  Section 5950(a) provides that “at the time of commencement of an enforcement action, the party commencing the action shall file with the initial pleading a certificate stating that one or more of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) Alternative dispute resolution has been completed in compliance with this article. (2) One of the other parties to the dispute did not accept the terms offered for alternative dispute resolution. (3) Preliminary or temporary injunctive relief is necessary.”   

According to Civ. Code §5925(b)(3), an “enforcement action” includes the “enforcement of the governing documents.”  Here, Plaintiffs seek enforcement of the governing documents of the HOA, or the CC&Rs, which qualifies as an enforcement action subject to Civ. Code  §5950(a).   

Civ. Code  §5950(b) provides that the “failure to file a certificate to subdivision (a) is grounds for a demurrer or motion to strike unless the court finds that dismissal of the action for failure to comply with this article would result in substantial prejudice to one of the parties.”   

  However, participating in ADR is not a condition precedent to all enforcement actions.