Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 22SMUD00308, Date: 2025-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SSOF No. 20.) Therefore, any ambiguity in the contract should be interpreted against Plaintiff, the drafter.
In Opposition, Plaintiff argues that even if the facts do not support their claim for an unlawful detainer, once Defendants moved out of the Premises, their claim became one for damages under Civ. Code § 1951.2. Plaintiff argues there is at least a triable issue whether they are entitled to damages for the period Defendants remained in possession of the Premises and failed to pay rent.
Civ. Code § 1952.3 provides, in part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), if the lessor brings an unlawful detainer proceeding and possession of the property is no longer in issue because possession of the property has been delivered to the lessor before trial or, if there is no trial, before judgment is entered, the case becomes an ordinary civil action in which: ‘(1) The lessor may obtain any relief to which he is entitled, including, where applicable, relief authorized by Section 1951.2; but, if the lessor seeks to recover damages described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 1951.2 or any other damages not recoverable in the unlawful detainer proceeding, the lessor shall first amend the complaint...” (Emphasis added). No amendment of the complaint is necessary unless relief is sought under Civil Code, Section 1951.2(a)(3).
Plaintiff is seeking damages under Civ. Code § 1951.2(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(4).