Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22STCV00240, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s motion does not address in any way how the alleged facts would support a finding of malice, oppression and fraud, as required under § Civil Code 3294. Conclusory characterizations of defendant’s conduct as willful, intentional or fraudulent is a patently insufficient statement of the necessary factual grounds for punitive damages. (Brousseau v. Jarrett (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 864, 872.)
Further, Plaintiff’s motion is untimely. Section 425.13 provides that “[t]he court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13(a).)