Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22STCV00240, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On the other hand, where there is no prejudice to the adverse party, it may be an abuse of discretion to deny leave to amend.”) (citations omitted). Accordingly, given the liberal policy favoring amendments, the Court grants Plaintiff leave to add the six additional negligence causes of action.
As to Plaintiff’s motion for leave to add a claim for exemplary damages, however, the Court agrees with Defendant that the motion fails to comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13 and must be denied.
Section 425.13 provides that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included” unless plaintiff has “established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.”