Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22STCV28565, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lackner 135 Cal.App.4th at 1210-1211.)
Because Plaintiff’s authorities pre-date significant amendments to § 3294, they are not controlling, and the Court does not consider them.
Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant’s motion to strike Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim.
Attorneys’ Fees
Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff’s request for attorneys’ fees pursuant to Civ. Code § 1942.5. Section 1942.5 states “In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of the action.” Defendant argues Plaintiff has not alleged retaliatory eviction and thus attorneys’ fees under this section are unavailable.
Plaintiff does not dispute that it is not alleging retaliatory eviction. Plaintiff argues, however, that it is entitled to attorneys fees under other provisions.