Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22STCV35085, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ion Equipment Corp. v. Nelson¿(1980) 110 Cal. App. 3d 868, 881.)  A¿demurrer or motion to¿strike tests the pleadings alone and not the evidence or other extrinsic matters. (SKF Farms v. Superior Court¿(1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 902, 905.)¿ 

REQUESTS FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE 

Under § 452(d), a court may take¿judicial notice of “[r]ecords of (1) any court of this case or (2) any¿court of record¿of the United States or of any state of the United States.” (Evid. Code § 452(d).)  Pursuant to § 453, the court must take judicial notice of any matter specified in¿§452¿if a party requests it and: “(a)¿Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b)¿Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”  (Evid. Code § 453.)