Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV00238, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel advised her that she would be asked to provide the text messages after the deposition, and she agreed not to delete anything. Snell did not object, during her deposition, to Plaintiff’s request that she produce the text messages. (Skaf Decl. ¶7.) Neither did Defendant. (Id.) Snell later refused to produce the text messages. (Id. ¶8.)
Plaintiff now moves to compel Snell’s production of text messages responsive to the subpoena. As of the posting of this tentative ruling, there is no opposition to the motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480 provides in part:
If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.
This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
Notice of this motion shall be given to all parties and to the deponent either orally at the examination, or by subsequent service in writing. If the notice of the motion is given orally, the deposition officer shall direct the deponent to attend a session of the court at the time specified in the notice.
DISCUSSION
The Court first addresses whether the motion is timely. The transcript of Snell’s deposition was certified on November 7, 2023. Sixty days after November 7, 2024 is Saturday, January 6, 2024, and accordingly, the time limit is extended until the next court day.