Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV01789, Date: 2023-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 512.060 permits the Court to issue a writ of possession when the Court finds the following: (1) the plaintiff has established the probable validity of the plaintiff’s claim to possession of the property and (2) the undertaking requirements of section 515.010 are satisfied. As a remedy of law rather than of equity, a writ of possession is to issue without regard to other considerations, such as a balancing of hardships or preservation of the status quo.
Code Civ. Proc. § 515.010 provides: “The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice the value of¿the¿defendant’s interest in the property or in a greater amount.” “Before issuance of a writ of attachment … the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action.”