Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV02185, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff thereafter filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefitsThe County has paid and continues to pay compensation benefits to Plaintiff totaling over $28,546.03The County now seeks to intervene in this action to seek the first right to full reimbursement of the benefits paid to Plaintiff, pursuant to Cal. Labor Code §3852.  No opposition was filed as of the posting of this tentative ruling. 

   

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code Civ. Proc. §387(b) provides that, “An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by… [j]oining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint[,] [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff[,] [or] [d]emanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.”  

 “A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application [which] shall include a copy of the proposed … answer in intervention . . . and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.” (Code Civ. Proc. §387(c).)