Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV02557, Date: 2023-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 430.41(a)(4), “A determination by the court that the¿meet¿and confer process was insufficient shall not be grounds to overrule or sustain the¿demurrer.” The Court will therefore consider the merits of Plaintiff’s demurrer, but it notes that subsequent failures to comply with statutory obligations may result in a continuance of the hearing on the subject motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
Plaintiff may demur to an answer on the ground of insufficient pleading of defenses. (Code Civ. Proc., §430.20.) Under Code Civ. Proc. §431.30, subdivision (g), every affirmative defense “shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” Legal conclusions are insufficient, and an answer must allege “facts averred as carefully and with as much detail as the facts which constitute the cause of action and which are alleged in the complaint.” (FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 384.) Under Code Civ.