Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV02599, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] lie where the action may be, but is not necessarily barred.’ [Citations
omitted.] It must appear clearly and affirmatively that, upon the face of
the complaint, the right of action is necessarily barred. [Citations
omitted.] This will not be the case unless the complaint alleges every
fact which the defendant would be required to prove if he were to plead the bar
of the applicable statute of limitation as an affirmative defense.” (Lockley
v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91
Cal.App.4th 875, 881 [citations omitted].)
As provided under Code of Civil
Procedure § 340.16, it states: “In any civil action for recovery of damages
suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after
the plaintiff’s 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be
the later of the following: (1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act,
attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault
against the plaintiff;” or “(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff
discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness
resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an
act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 340.16, subd.
(a).)
The three or ten-year statute of limitations applies to
any action that “is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1,
2009, and is commenced on or after January 1, 2019, that would have been barred
solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired.” (Id.
at subd. (b)(3).) “It is not necessary that a criminal prosecution or other
proceeding have been brought as a result of the sexual assault or, if a
criminal prosecution or other proceeding was brought, that the prosecution or
proceeding resulted in a conviction or adjudication.”