Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV02599, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] under Penal Code section 243.4 includes the touching of an intimate part of
another person, against the will of the person touched, for the specific
purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse. (Pen. Code §
243.4, subd. (e)(1).)
Moreover, under the statute, a plaintiff who alleges that
the entities legally responsible for the damages arising out of the sexual
assault engaged in or attempted to cover up previous instances of sexual
assault by the alleged perpetrator may have his otherwise time-barred claims
revived. (Code Civ. Proc. § 340.16, subd. (e)(1)–(2).) A qualifying “cover up”
is defined as “a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault
that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating
to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff,
including, but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or
confidentiality agreements.” (Id. at subd. (e)(4)(A).)
Here, considering Plaintiff alleges that she was sexually
assaulted by Defendant in 1969 after being drugged (Compl. ¶¶ 20-29), the only
way for Plaintiff’s claims to be revived is if Code of Civil Procedure §
340.16(e) has been sufficiently alleged.