Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV02657, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] A district also owes legal obligations to its employees, and to the public, which prevent a district from acting solely in the best interests of one student.
Accordingly, the Court SUSTAINS the demurrer to Plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty claim against BHUSD.
Motion to Strike
BHUSD moves to strike Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages on the ground the district is immune from liability for punitive damages. Gov. Code §818 provides “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Accordingly, because BHUSD is a public entity, it is immune from liability for punitive damages pursuant to Gov. Code §818, and the Court grants the motion to strike the punitive damages claim against BHUSD.
CONCLUSION