Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV03384, Date: 2023-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant terminated the contract at the end of two years and has failed to pay the performance fees for 14 months from the date of termination.
This hearing is on Plaintiff’s motion for order authorizing substituted service on the Secretary of State. Plaintiff argues that no agent has been designated to accept service for Defendant and process cannot be served with reasonable diligence.
LEGAL STANDARD
Corporations Code section 1702 provides: “If an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State’s office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” (Corp. Code, § 1702(a).)