Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV03797, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lowes Home Ctrs., LLC (2024) 93 F.4th 459, 464-465.)  Adolph had to do with whether there is standing to pursue non-individual PAGA claims that were not subject to arbitrationAs these claims were not subject to arbitration, they could not conceivably implicate the FAA. 

Stay of Proceedings 

Defendant argues that if the Court orders arbitration of the threshold issue of whether Plaintiff is an aggrieved employee, it must stay the action pending arbitrationThe Court agrees.   

A stay is mandatory under California law.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.4 (“Where a party has applied for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined,” the court “shall” “stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”) (emphasis added).)  “The stay’s purpose is to preserve the status quo until the arbitration is resolved, preventing any continuing trial court proceedings from disrupting and rendering ineffective the arbitrator’s jurisdiction to decide the issues.” (Franco v. Arakelian Enters., Inc.