Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV03816, Date: 2024-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] This hearing is on Defendant’s motion for leave to file a cross-complaintDefendant seek leave to file a cross-complaint against Plaintiff Aouad for negligence, indemnification and declaratory reliefDefendant claims the facts giving rise to the cross-complaint where only recently uncovered during Plaintiffs’ depositions Defendant argues that the cross-complaint is compulsory because it related to the same accident that is the subject of Plaintiffs’ complaint.   There was no opposition filed as of the posting of this tentative ruling.   

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code Civ. Proc. §428.50 states, “(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. (b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial. (c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”¿ 

A cross-complaint is compulsory when a related cause of action existed at the time of serving the defendant’s answer to the complaint.¿ (Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30, subd. (a); see also Crocker Nat. Bank v.