Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV03839, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Czajkowski, 208 Cal.App.4th at 173.)  Mere conclusory allegations cannot withstand a demurrer. (E-Fab, Inc. v. Accountants, Inc. Services (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1324.)  Here, the Complaint conclusorily alleges that Khetchian was negligent, without pleadings facts to support the claimAccordingly, the Court sustains the demurrer to the negligence claim with 20 days’ leave to amend.   

Dangerous Condition of Public Property 

Khetchian argues that Plaintiff cannot allege a dangerous condition of public property claim pursuant to Gov. Code § 835 against an individualThe Court agrees. 

Gov. Code § 835 provides: Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury…” (emphasis added).  However, “a public employee is not liable for injury caused by a condition of public property where such condition exists because of any act or omission of such employee within the scope of his employment.”