Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV03909, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] [N/A]   INTEREST COMPUTATIONS (CRC 3.1800(a)(3))

 

[ ]   ATTORNEY FEE DECLARATION -- Request according to Local Rule 3.214 or reason provided why greater fees should be allowed (CRC 3.1800(b))

[ ]   Request for atty fees allowed by statute or agreement of parties (CRC               3.1800(a)(9)):

[]   $960/$1,200 for book account claim (Civil Code § 1717.5)

 

No attorney fee declaration supporting the requested fees. Plaintiff includes attorney’s fees within costs, but in the judgment to be entered puts the costs amounts in the attorney’s fees section

 

Civil Code § 1717.5 states:

 

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law or where waived by the parties to an agreement, in any action on a contract based on a book account, as defined in Section 337a of the Code of Civil Procedure , entered into on or after January 1, 1987, which does not provide for attorney's fees and costs, as provided in Section 1717 , the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees, as provided below, in addition to other costs. The prevailing party on the contract shall be the party who recovered a greater relief in the action on the contract. The court may determine that there is no party prevailing on the contract for purposes of this section.

 

Reasonable attorney's fees awarded pursuant to this section for the prevailing party bringing the action on the book account shall be fixed by the court in an amount that shall not exceed the lesser of: ¿(1) nine hundred sixty dollars ($960) for book accounts based upon an obligation owing by a natural person for goods, moneys, or services which were primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200) for all other book accounts to which this section applies; or (2) 25 percent of the principal obligation owing under the contract.

 

[¿]   MEMORANDUM OF COSTS (CRC 3.1800(a)(4))

 

 

[N/A]   STATEMENT OF DAMAGES (CCP § 425.11):

[ ] PI/Death Case        [ ] Punitives demanded         [ ] Accounting

[ ] Evidence of net worth of defendant?   [ ]   Yes     [ ]   No

(If no, punitives may not be assessed. Adams v.