Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV04140, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Brody Decl. Ex. A.)   

Further, pursuant to Civ. Code §5975(c), “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”  The underlying action sought to enforce the CC&R’s, and accordingly, §5975(c) requires that the prevailing party be awarded its attorneys fees and costs.