Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV04493, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (California Rules of Court, Rule 8.1115.)
Third Party Beneficiary
Mercedes-Benz also argues it may enforce the arbitration provision in the Lease as a third party beneficiary. Again, the Court disagrees.
“A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.” (Jensen v. U-Haul Co. of California¿(2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 295, 301; see also¿Civ. Code, § 1559¿(“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him … .”).) A person “only incidentally or remotely benefited” from a contract is not a third party beneficiary. (Lucas v. Hamm¿(1961) 56 Cal.2d 583, 590 [15 Cal. Rptr. 821, 364 P.2d 685].)