Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV04655, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ishu’s declaration also states that Plaintiff is entitled to $6,040.38 in prejudgment interest but the CIV 100 form seeks $20,000 in prejudgment interest.   

In addition, the request seeks damages in excess of that sought in the ComplaintThe Complaint seeks $33,683.96 in damages ($28,515.20 plus $430.73 from October 1, 2023), while the CIV 100 form asks for $50,000 in damages The Complaint also states that monthly rent is $13,100 while the supporting declaration of Ms. Browne attests that monthly rent is $13,250Code Civ. Proc. § 580, subd. (a) provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer,¿cannot¿exceed¿that demanded in the¿complaint¿… .”¿Thus, “in all¿default¿judgments the demand sets a ceiling on recovery,” and a judgment purporting to grant relief beyond that ceiling is void for being in excess of jurisdiction.¿(Greenup v. Rodman¿(1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 824; Sass v. Cohen (2020) 10 Cal.5th 861, 863.)