Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV05251, Date: 2024-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Document Demands
Plaintiff requests sanctions based on Defendant’s failure to timely respond to Plaintiff’s document demands (sets one and two). Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300 which states: “(c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”