Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV05413, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] ¿
In addition, under California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1324, subdivision (b),¿a¿separate declaration¿must accompany the motion and must specify:¿¿
(1) the effect of the amendment;¿
(2) why the amendment is necessary and proper;¿
(3) when the facts giving rise to the amended allegations were discovered; and¿
(4) the reasons why the request for amendment was not made earlier.¿
¿¿
On a motion to add a punitive damages claim against a healthcare provider, Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13¿applies. Section 425.13 states the following:
In any action for damages arising out of the processional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to¿Section 3294¿of the Civil Code. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the¿[*6]¿¿matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.
According to our Supreme Court, the purpose of¿Section 425.13 (a)¿is to protect health care providers from the onerous burden of defending against meritless punitive damage claims. (College Hospital Inc. v.