Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV05413, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Funk which was not taken until April 2024 and additional time was needed because of counsel’s vacation and trial scheduling conflicts). (Kurtz Decl. ¶¶ 4-7.)
Plaintiffs’ motion to amend is also timely. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13(a) requires that a motion seeking leave to plead punitive damages must be filed “within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.” Two years after the complaint is filed is November 16, 2025, and nine months before the matter is set for trial is June 9, 2025. Plaintiffs’ motion was filed on August 16, 2024.
Code of Civil Procedure§ 425.13(a) also requires that supporting evidence prove that “plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.” Here, there is a substantial probability that Plaintiffs will prevail on their fraud claim.