Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV05432, Date: 2024-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] As discussed above, Defendant was not involved in the sale of goodsAs a hospital, it provides services, which included the preparation and service of meals to PlaintiffAs a claim for breach of warranty must involve the sale of goods and as Defendant was not involved in the sale of goods, the Court sustains the demurrer to Plaintiff’s fifth and sixth causes of action for breach of warranty.   

Punitive Damages 

Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim because punitive damages cannot be recovered against a public entityThe Court agrees.   

Under Gov. Code §818, punitive damages are not recoverable against public entities, including DefendantSection 818 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”  Defendant is a public entity(Austin v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 354, 358 (order striking punitive damages claim against Regents was compelled by Gov. Code §818).)