Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV05527, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to the hours spent on the motion, counsel attests he spent two hours drafting the motion, and he expects to spend an additional three hours reviewing and analyzing the opposition, preparing a reply and attending the hearing. Defendant also incurred a filing fee of $60 for the motion. There was no reply filed so the Court reduces the hours spent to four hours. The Court will award $2,656 for the motion to deem RFAs admitted.
Defendant also requests sanctions based on Plaintiff’s failure to timely respond to the FROGs, SROGs and RFPs. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”