Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV05527, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also requests sanctions based on Plaintiff’s failure to timely respond to the FROGs, SROGs and RFPs. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Likewise, Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300 states: “(c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Moreover, the Court may award sanctions for discovery abuses which include the failure to timely respond to discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., §§¿2023.010 subd. (d),¿2023.030).) “Courts are authorized to exercise their discretion to award discovery sanctions for abuse of the discovery process.”