Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23SMCV05527, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The party who failed to respond waives any objections to the demand, unless the court grants them relief from the waiver, upon a showing that the party (1) has subsequently served a substantially compliant response, and (2) that the party’s failure to respond was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subds. (a)(1)-(2).)
The court shall grant a motion to deem admitted requests for admissions, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Here, Plaintiff’s responses to Defendant’s RFAs were due by May 9, 2024. On November 4, 2024, Plaintiff served responses but the responses are not substantially compliant.