Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 23SMCV06066, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gov. Code §905.) Absent such a timely claim, no action for damages can be filed against the public entity. (Williams v. Horvath (1976) 16 Cal.3d 834, 838; Gov. Code §954.) AB 218¿allowed for revival of otherwise time-barred civil actions for childhood sexual abuse if filed by December 31, 2022 (Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §340.1(q)) and exempts these claims from the¿§905¿requirement (Cal. Gov. Code §905(m)).
The City argues the waiver of the tort claim requirement constitutes a gift of public money in violation of Article XVI Section 6 of the California Constitution.¿ That section states the legislature may not “make or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever[.]” The term “gift” is not limited to the transfer of personal property without consideration, but includes all appropriations of public money, for which there is no authority or enforceable claim. (Conlin v. Board of Sup'rs of City and County of San Francisco¿(1893) 99 Cal. 17, 21.)