Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23STCV11928, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Bye Bye House, Inc., et al., Los Angeles Superior Court Case No. 22SMCV00534; (4) Defendant Bye Bye House Inc.’s Notice of Motion and Motion for Summary Judgment, or in the alternative, Summary Adjudication of Issues, filed in the related case, Peter Sjostrand v. Bye Bye House, Inc., et al., Los Angeles Superior Court Case No. 22SMCV00534; (5) Order on Defendant Bye Bye House Inc.’s Motion for Summary Judgment, entered May 7, 2024 in the related case, Peter Sjostrand v. Bye Bye House, Inc., et al., Los Angeles Superior Court Case No. 22SMCV00534.  

Cal. Evid. Code § 452 permits a court to take judicial notice of records of any court of the state of California.  Further, judicial notice of such documents is mandatory under Cal. Evid. Code § 453 “if a party requests it and (a) [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”   

However, while the existence of any document in a court file may be judicially noticed, the truth of the matters asserted in those documents, including the factual findings of the judge who was sitting as the trier of fact, is not entitled to judicial notice.