Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 23STCV11928, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Julie Proctor, et al., Case Number 22SMCV00534; (6) Order of Dismissal, issued on April 26, 2023, in the Superior Court, County of Los Angeles, in the case entitled Peter Sjostrand v. Julie Proctor, et al., Case Number 22SMCV00534; and (7) Notice of Entry of Judgment filed May 11, 2023, in the Superior Court, County of Los Angeles, in the case entitled Peter Sjostrand v. Julie Proctor, et al., Case Number 22SMCV00534. 

Cal. Evid. Code § 452(d) permits a court to take judicial notice of records of any court of the state of California.  Further, judicial notice of such documents is mandatory under Evid. Code § 453 “if a party requests it and (a) [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”   

However, while the existence of any document in a court file may be judicially noticed, the truth of the matters asserted in those documents, including the factual findings of the judge who was sitting as the trier of fact, is not entitled to judicial notice.