Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCP00064, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Paymentus’ pricing information is exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act (“PRA”)Section 7927.605 of the California Government Code provides that the PRA should not be construed to require the disclosure of records that are “corporate proprietary information including trade secrets.”  Section 1060 of the California Evidence Code provides that “the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injusticeSection 7927.705 of the California Government Code also provides that records whose disclosure are “exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law” are expressly exempt from disclosure under the PRA.