Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCP00397, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cohen v. Board of Supervisors (1985) 40 Cal.3d 277, 286; People v. Landlords Professional Services, Inc. (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 68, 70-71.) The Court is not required to state its reasons for granting or denying a preliminary injunction; a cursory statement is sufficient. (City of Los Altos v. Barnes (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1198.)¿
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff argues there is a reasonable probability she will prevail on her dissolution action because such actions are allowed by Corp. Code § 17707.03 under circumstances present here. The Court agrees.
Corp. Code § 17707.03 states, in relevant part, “Pursuant to an action filed by any manager or by any member or members of a limited liability company, a court of competent jurisdiction may decree the dissolution of a limited liability company whenever any of the events specified in subdivision (b) occurs.”
The events described subdivision (b) include when: “(1) It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.