Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV00073, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Purpose and Amount of Attachment 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” 

Plaintiff declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim(Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.  

Subject Property 

Code Civ. Proc. §484.020(e) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.”¿ Plaintiff identifies specific real property owned by Gomperts and Halevy, as well as clear categories of items it intends to attach in its Applications for Right to Attach Order and Order for Issuance of Writ of Attachment.¿¿¿¿ 

Natural Persons