Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV00073, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. 9.)  The principal due on the Note is $15,241,093(Id. 28.)  Accordingly, the undisputed facts are that there is a contract; Gomperts and Halevy breached the contract, and Plaintiff suffered damages as a result.     

Basis of Attachment 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).)