Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV00073, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Purpose and Amount of Attachment 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” 

Plaintiff declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim(Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.  

Subject Property 

Code Civ.