Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV00123, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Borden
v. Stiles, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th 337, 345, internal
quotations omitted.) “Once the plaintiff . . . has met that burden, the burden
shifts to the defendant . . . to show that a triable issue of one or more
material facts exists as to that cause of action or a defense thereto.” (Ibid.,
internal quotations omitted.) “The defendant . . . may not rely upon the mere
allegations or denials of his pleadings to show that a triable issue of
material fact exists.” (Ibid., internal quotations omitted.)
Analysis
Plaintiff contends that this action is brought under CCP §
1161a and that it is entitled to summary judgment.
Relevant
Legal Standards for Post-Foreclosure Unlawful Detainers
“[A] person who holds over and
continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice
to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a
subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as
prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1161a, subd. (b).) Such removal may occur “[w]here the property has been sold
in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained
in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person
claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1161a, subd. (b)(3).) “Delivery of the deed by the trustee makes conclusive
the presumption that the sale was properly conducted . . . [under Civil Code
section 2924] and recordation of the deed perfects the title.” (Matson v.