Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV00244, Date: 2024-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] |
BACKGROUND
This action arises from a car accident involving Plaintiff Osly Pena. At the time of the accident, Pena was acting within the course and scope of his employment for Hillstone Law P.C. which had workers’ compensation insurance with Proposed Intervenor, Employers Preferred Insurance Company. As a result of the accident, Proposed Intervenor has paid and continues to pay workers’ compensation benefits to, and on behalf of, Pena.
Proposed Intervenor now seeks to intervene in this action to seek reimbursement of the benefits paid to Pena, pursuant to Cal. Labor Code §§ 3852 and 3853. No opposition was filed as of the posting of this tentative ruling.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. §387(b) provides that, “[a]n intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by… [j]oining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint[,] [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff[,] [or] [d]emanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.”
“A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application [which] shall include a copy of the proposed … answer in intervention . . . and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.” (Code Civ. Proc. §387(c).)