Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV00326, Date: 2024-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §2030.220 subd. (c); Regency Health Services, Inc. v. Superior Court (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1496, 1504.) And “[i]f a person cannot furnish details [after the investigation], he should set forth the efforts made to secure the information.” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 782.)
In a similar vein, a party who is unable to produce documents in response to an inspection demand is required to explain why the documents are unavailable and who else may be in possession of them. (Code Civ. Proc. §2031.230.) Section 2031.230 states “[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
Here, Plaintiff’s further responses to Special Interrogatory Nos. 24-25 does not describe the efforts she made to secure the information. Likewise, Plaintiff’s further responses to Inspection Demand Nos. 17-18 does not describe Plaintiff’s investigation.