Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV00484, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.)
This hearing is on The Regents’ motion to sever. The Regents argues that the claims against The Regents and Martin arise out of two separate occurrences, and “there is no doubt as to Defendant from whom Plaintiff is entitled to redress for each separate occurrence.” The Regents points out that “Plaintiff has testified at deposition that her injuries are unrelated, and that the earlier injury in no way caused or contributed to her subsequent fall.” There is no opposition filed as of the posting of this tentative ruling.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. § 379¿provides that all persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is any right asserted against them “arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or [a] claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.” “Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties.”