Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV01139, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.41(a)(3).)
Defendant submits the Declaration of Nancy Erwin Buck which states Plaintiff and defense counsel met and conferred by telephone on May 7, 2024, which is less than five days before the date the demurrer was filed (on May 9, 2024). Moreover, the declaration fails to state whether counsel discussed the specific grounds on which the demurrer was based. Notwithstanding, even though counsel has not complied with the requirements of § 430.41, the Court cannot sustain or overrule a demurrer on the ground of an insufficient meet and confer. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.41(a)(4).)
DISCUSSION
Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(e) provides for a general demurrer on the grounds that “the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.” The 2-page form complaint here fails to state any facts, much less facts that would support the causes of action listed in the form complaint.
The Court also agrees with Defendant that the form complaint is uncertain.