Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV01139, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] A demurrer for uncertainty should be sustained if the complaint is drafted in such a manner that the defendant cannot reasonably respond, i.e., the defendant cannot determine what issues must be admitted or denied, or what counts are directed against the defendant. (Khoury, 14 Cal.App.4th at 616.)¿
To the extent the complaint alleges a breach of contract claim, it is also uncertain as Plaintiff has not alleged whether the contract is written, oral or implied by conduct. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(g) (one may demur when “in an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct”).)
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the Court SUSTAINS Defendant’s demurrer with 20 days’ leave to amend.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
DATED: June 14, 2024 ___________________________
Edward B. Moreton, Jr.
Judge of the Superior Court