Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV01565, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, under Evid. Code § 999, the physician-patient privilege does not apply.
Schwam next claims that the subpoena to Jules Eye Institute is moot because, contrary to his deposition testimony, he actually did not seek treatment at the facility. This assertion is not supported by any declaration, and accordingly, the Court concludes it is not sufficiently supported, and not a basis to quash the subpoena to Jules Stein Eye Institute.
Finally, the Court addresses the parties’ competing requests for sanctions. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410(d) states that the “court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Because Defendant did not prevail on his motion to quash, Defendant is not entitled to sanctions under section 2025.410(d).