Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV01724, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Indeed, Section 19.1.5 of the Declaration provides that the Owner and his guests may also be sued for failure to comply with any terms of the restrictions in the DeclarationAnd Section 19.1.1 of the Declaration provides that the Association has the right to recover damages for violations of the restrictions in the Declaration.     

Easter next argues that the Association does not have standing to enforce a breach of the governing documents because it is not an owner, and only owners are allowed to sue for breach.   But Civ. Code § 5980 clearly states that “An association has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation… in matters pertaining to the following: (a) Enforcement of the governing documents.”