Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV02338, Date: 2024-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 10133.1(a)(1), WF Bank is expressly exempt from the licensing requirements of Section 10130 (Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133.1(a) (“Subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 10131 . . . do not apply to any of the following: (1) Any person or employee thereof doing business under any law of this state . . . relating to banks.”) & § 10006 (“‘Person’ includes corporation, company or firm.”); see also Arzamedi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., (E.D. Cal. March 8, 2018) 2018 WL 1210978, at *4 (“Federal banks are explicitly excluded from the definition of ‘real estate licensee’ . . . .” (citing Section 10133.1(a)(1))).  

And if it was not exempt, then the claim would be preempted by federal law, which governs bank’s rights to sell mortgages (See 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) (“Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate.”); 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a) (“A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. § 371 and § 34.3 without regard to state law limitations concerning: (1) Licensing . . . (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages.”); see also