Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV02338, Date: 2024-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., (E.D. Cal. March 8, 2018) 2018 WL 1210978, at *4 (“Federal banks are explicitly excluded from the definition of ‘real estate licensee’ . . . .” (citing Section 10133.1(a)(1))).  

And if it was not exempt, then the claim would be preempted by federal law, which governs bank’s rights to sell mortgages (See 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) (“Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate.”); 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a) (“A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. § 371 and § 34.3 without regard to state law limitations concerning: (1) Licensing . . . (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages.”); see also Akopyan v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc. (2013) 215 Cal. App. 4th 120, 151-158 (state law claims against WF Bank based on violations of Bus. & Prof. Code were preempted by the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 21 et seq.).)