Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV02338, Date: 2024-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Complaint alleges Coryln’s loan was sold in violation of those provisions because WF Bank did not have a real estate broker license. (Compl. ¶¶ 16 & 25.a) As a result, the Complaint alleges the assignment should be declared “void” pursuant to Finance Code § 22750(b). (Compl. ¶ 25.a).  

Under Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133.1(a)(1), WF Bank is expressly exempt from the licensing requirements of Section 10130 (Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133.1(a) (“Subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 10131 . . . do not apply to any of the following: (1) Any person or employee thereof doing business under any law of this state . . . relating to banks.”) & § 10006 (“‘Person’ includes corporation, company or firm.”); see also Arzamedi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., (E.D. Cal.