Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 24SMCV02338, Date: 2024-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 405.38.)¿  

REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE 

Kwala requests judicial notice of recorded instruments, facts that can be adduced from the recorded instruments, and orders, findings of fact and conclusions of law in court recordsThere is no opposition to the request for judicial noticeThe Court grants the request pursuant to Cal. Evid. Code §§ 452(c), 452(d), 452(h), and 453.   

DISCUSSION 

Defendants argue that Pacific’s first claim for violation of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 10130 and 10131.1 fails because WF Bank is expressly exempt from the licensing requirements of the statuteThe Court agrees. 

Bus. & Prof. Code § 10130 provides that “It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of . . . a real estate broker . . . within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department . . . ”.  Section 10131.1(a) defines real estate broker to include a person “in the business of . . . selling to, or exchanging with the public, . . . promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property.”