Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV02586, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Woodland Lane Estates, LLC (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1116 (trial court took judicial notice of various recorded documents related to the deed of trust securing the Note).)
Also, pursuant to Cal. Evid. Code § 452(h), the Court may take judicial notice of deeds as “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.”
Further, pursuant to Cal. Evid. Code § 453, the Court must take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and “(a) gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”
MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot show that there is a boundary line dispute because the Complaint concedes the boundary line is as described in the maps in the Office of the County Recorder and the APNs. (Compl. ¶¶ 5-6.) The Court agrees.