Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV04015, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Caldwell requests judicial notice of the (1) State
Bar of California Certificate of Standing for Larry Jack Caldwell; (2) The
State Bar of California Attorney Profile for Larry Jack Caldwell; (3) The State
Bar of California Attorney Profile for Matthew Elliott Green (aka Matthew
Green); and (4) that the Daily Journal published an article that Caldwell co-authored.
The Court grants the request as to (1)-(2) pursuant
to Cal. Evid. Code 452(c) as official acts of an executive, judicial or
legislative department of this state.
The Court also grants the request pursuant to § 452 subd. (h) as
“[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are
capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of
reasonably indisputable accuracy”.
Further, the Court grants the request pursuant to § 453 which requires
the court to take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it, and
“(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through