Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV04015, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Green); and (4) that the Daily Journal published an article that Caldwell co-authored.
The Court grants the request as to (1)-(2) pursuant
to Cal. Evid. Code 452(c) as official acts of an executive, judicial or
legislative department of this state.
The Court also grants the request pursuant to § 452 subd. (h) as
“[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are
capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of
reasonably indisputable accuracy”.
Further, the Court grants the request pursuant to § 453 which requires
the court to take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it, and
“(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through
the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the
request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable
it to take judicial notice of the matter.”
The Court denies the request as to (3)-(4) as these items are not
relevant to the instant motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
“[A] demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of
the allegations in a complaint.” (Lewis v. Safeway, Inc. (2015) 235
Cal.App.4th 385, 388.) A demurrer can be