Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV04015, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] California Supreme Court, during the time period October 2019 to August 2021.
The Court grants the request as to (1)-(2)
and (5)-(6) pursuant to Evid. Code § 452 subds. (c) and (d) as court records
and official acts of a judicial department of this state. The Court also grants the request pursuant to
§ 452 subd. (h) as “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to
dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to
sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy”.
Further, the Court grants the request pursuant to § 453 which requires
the court to take judicial notice of any matter specified in § 452 if a party requests it, and
“(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through
the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the
request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable
it to take judicial notice of the matter.”
As to (3)-(4), the decisions in Green’s case
against his sister are not relevant to this demurrer. Courts may take judicial notice of facts
established by records from other state or federal court proceedings “if those proceedings
have a direct relation to matters at issue.”
(Trigueros v.