Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV04015, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Green, LASC Case No. l6STPB01322, showing Larry J. Caldwell appeared as an attorney,
while allegedly suspended by order of the California Supreme Court, during the
time period October 2019 to August 2021; and (6) the first page of file-stamped
court documents from various actions in California courts, filed by Larry J.
Caldwell practicing as an attorney, while allegedly suspended by order of the
California Supreme Court, during the time period October 2019 to August 2021.
The Court grants the request as to (1)-(2)
and (5)-(6) pursuant to Evid. Code § 452 subds. (c) and (d) as court records
and official acts of a judicial department of this state. The Court also grants the request pursuant to
§ 452 subd. (h) as “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to
dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to
sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy”.
Further, the Court grants the request pursuant to § 453 which requires
the court to take judicial notice of any matter specified in § 452 if a party requests it, and
“(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through